No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, RICE FLOUR, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, SALTED CARAMEL FILLING (SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT & OIL (PALM FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (ANTIOXIDANT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL], CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL], GLUCOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), TREHALOSE, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARAMEL (COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID

Check Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Pouch, Packet, Frozen

Flavor
SweetCaramelSalty
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough | Spoonful