Is SALTED CARAMEL MUSTARD SAUCE, SALTED CARAMEL MUSTARD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • honey mustard
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES ADDED BY WINE MAKER, LESS THAN 10PPM FINAL), HONEY MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CREAM [MILK], BUTTER [MILK], GARLIC, YELLOW MUSTARD SEEDS, BROWN MUSTARD SEEDS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GUM ARABIC.

Check SALTED CARAMEL MUSTARD SAUCE, SALTED CARAMEL MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavorySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping