Is Salted Caramel Profiteroles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder emulsifier: lecithins
- fat reduced cocoa powder milk protein
- 41% reconstituted skimmed milk glucose syrup
whole milk powder emulsifier: lecithins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
41% Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, 6.5% Choux Pastry (Free Range Egg Wheat Flour, Coconut Fat, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates Sugar, 2.3% Caramel Sauce (Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Pectina), 23% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Emulsifier: Lecithins), 2.2% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emulsifier: Lecithins), Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Milk Protein, Alcohol Camelised Sugar Syrup Maltodextrin Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavourings, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice: Forales Cereals Containing Gluten see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts and Soya Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.
Check Salted Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Profiteroles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

