Is Salted Caramel Profiteroles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg wheat flour
- fat reduced cocoa powder milk protein
- 41% reconstituted skimmed milk glucose syrup
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- whole milk powder emulsifier: lecithins
- +2 more
free range egg wheat flour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
41% Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, 6.5% Choux Pastry (Free Range Egg Wheat Flour, Coconut Fat, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates Sugar, 2.3% Caramel Sauce (Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Pectina), 23% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Emulsifier: Lecithins), 2.2% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emulsifier: Lecithins), Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Milk Protein, Alcohol Camelised Sugar Syrup Maltodextrin Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavourings, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice: Forales Cereals Containing Gluten see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts and Soya Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.
Check Salted Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Profiteroles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

