Is Salted Caramel Profiteroles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
41% Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, 6.5% Choux Pastry (Free Range Egg Wheat Flour, Coconut Fat, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates Sugar, 2.3% Caramel Sauce (Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Pectina), 23% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Emulsifier: Lecithins), 2.2% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emulsifier: Lecithins), Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Milk Protein, Alcohol Camelised Sugar Syrup Maltodextrin Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavourings, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice: Forales Cereals Containing Gluten see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts and Soya Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.
Check Salted Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Profiteroles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


