Is Salted Caramel Profiteroles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder emulsifier: lecithins
  • 41% reconstituted skimmed milk glucose syrup
  • fat reduced cocoa powder milk protein
  • 2% white chocolate

whole milk powder emulsifier: lecithins

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

41% Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, 6.5% Choux Pastry (Free Range Egg Wheat Flour, Coconut Fat, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates Sugar, 2.3% Caramel Sauce (Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Pectina), 23% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Emulsifier: Lecithins), 2.2% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emulsifier: Lecithins), Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Milk Protein, Alcohol Camelised Sugar Syrup Maltodextrin Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavourings, Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice: Forales Cereals Containing Gluten see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts and Soya Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.

Check Salted Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.