Is PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural vanilla flavouring
- calcium caseinate
bovine collagen hydrolysate
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (34%) [Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Couverture Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (15%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins) Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sweetener (Maltitols), Caramel Layer (13%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Butter, Soya Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt], Humectant (Glycerol), Crispy Soya Pieces (5%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Tapioca Starch, Water, Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Couverture Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 21% minimum
Check PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


