Is Salted Caramel Protein Powder Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • amylase
  • natural flavours

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (pea protein, milled golden flaxseed), Natural flavours, Soluble tapioca fibers, Coconut milk powder* (coconut milk powder*, tapioca maltodextrin*, acacia gum*), Acacia gum, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Medium chain triglycerides (medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, acacia gum), Salt, Fruits, vegetables and mushrooms blend (broccoli, spinach, kale, pumpkin, sweet potato, sunflower seed, cranberry, chlorella, maitake mushroom, shiitake mushroom, pomegranate juice powder*, acai juice powder*, goji juice powder*, grape juice powder*, amla fruit powder*, aronia powder*, sea buckthorn juice powder*, camu camu powder*, acerola juice powder*, Rebaudioside M, Beta-carotene, Beetroot colour, Bacterial culture and enzymes blend (rice maltodextrin, Bacillus subtilis, amylase, protease). *Organic ingredients

Check Salted Caramel Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep