Is SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • butter

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
pasteurized cream
nonfat dry milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORED DROP (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT [ADDED FOR COLOR], BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA), FUDGE FILLING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check SALTED CARAMEL SANDWICH COOKIES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go