Is Salted Caramel Snack Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- calcium caseinate
- humectant
- +1 more
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NO ADDED SUGAR MILK CHOCOLATE 22% (COCOA SOLIDS 40%, SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), MILK SOLIDS 20% (NULIN, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR), SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBRE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (MILK), CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), HYDROLYSED COLLAGEN, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH), SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR (CARAMEL I, BETA CAROTENE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT (0.2%), ANTIOXIDANT (VITAMIN E), SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: PEANUT, SESAME, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT. STORE UNDER COOL, DRY CONDITIONS, IDEALLY 16°C-20°C Made in Australi from less than 10% Austral ingredients
Check Salted Caramel Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


