Is Salted Caramel Snack Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk solids 20
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- humectant
- calcium caseinate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NO ADDED SUGAR MILK CHOCOLATE 22% (COCOA SOLIDS 40%, SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), MILK SOLIDS 20% (NULIN, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR), SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBRE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (MILK), CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), HYDROLYSED COLLAGEN, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH), SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR (CARAMEL I, BETA CAROTENE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT (0.2%), ANTIOXIDANT (VITAMIN E), SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: PEANUT, SESAME, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT. STORE UNDER COOL, DRY CONDITIONS, IDEALLY 16°C-20°C Made in Australi from less than 10% Austral ingredients
Check Salted Caramel Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


