Is Salted Caramel Swirl Butterscotch Budino, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • organic grade a cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelato Base (Milk, Cream, Egg Yolk, Pure Cane Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Stabilizer {Dextrose, Guar Gum, Rice Starch}), Sugar, Organic Grade A Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Salt, Fresh Rosemary

Check Salted Caramel Swirl Butterscotch Budino, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted Caramel Swirl Butterscotch Budino, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Salted Caramel Swirl Butterscotch Budino, 1 pint | Spoonful