Is salted caramel swirl chocolate tile Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 5% milk solids
  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

5% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, Toffee Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier E322), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (MILK), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Salt, Emulsifier E322 (SOYA), Plain Caramel E150a, Raising Agent: E500ii) Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322) Sunflower Lecithin, Salt (1%), Flavourings: Caramel, Natural Vanilla. Milk Chocolate Contains; Minimum 30% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 19.5% Milk Solids. Dark Chocolate Contains; Minimum 55% Cocoa Solids Allergen Information: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in BOLD CAPITALS. The Cambridge Confectionery Co is a Calico Cottage brand. Address: Calico Cottage, Unit 2, Haddenham Business Park, CB6 3P

Check salted caramel swirl chocolate tile against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping