Is SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL THE SPICY ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL THE SPICY ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL THE SPICY ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


