Is SALTED CARAMEL SYRUP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet-and-salty flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency; commonly drizzled over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, and used to flavor coffee, lattes, and cocktails. Reviewers often note a pronounced caramel taste, viscous texture that holds on desserts, convenient squeeze or bottle dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness level and price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE CANE SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SALTED CARAMEL SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL SYRUP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnackingGarnishing