Is Salted Caramel Truffle Indulgence Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • magnesium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium phosphate
vitamin b2
riboflavin

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), sugar, sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), zinc glycinate chelate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione (vitamin k1), potassium iodide, d-calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, biotin, sodium molybdate, folic acid, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), chromium polynicotinate), magnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate

Check Salted Caramel Truffle Indulgence Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Salted Caramel Truffle Indulgence Shake | Spoonful