Is Salted Caramel Zero Added Sugar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Allulose, Chicory Root Fiber, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Steviol Glycosides, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Annatto Extract, Cultures

Check Salted Caramel Zero Added Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go