Is Salted Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey products
- milk sodium bicarbonate e500
- cow milk
- butter
- clarified butter
whey products
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, cocoa cow stabiliser: glycerol E422; clarified BUTTER (cow MILK), salt, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower, rapeseed) E322; raising agents: vanilla, butter), ground HAZELNUTS, starch (WHEAT), acid: citric acid E330. Allergen note: contains WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK sodium bicarbonate E500 (ii), disodium diphosphate E450); whey products (cow MILK), flavourings: (natural flavours: caramel. Made in Germany by Bahlsen, 30001 Hannover, Germany.
Check Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

