Is Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey products
- cow milk
- milk sodium bicarbonate e500
- glycerol e422
- caramel
- butter
- e322
- lecithins
- +1 more
whey products
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, cocoa cow stabiliser: glycerol E422; clarified BUTTER (cow MILK), salt, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower, rapeseed) E322; raising agents: vanilla, butter), ground HAZELNUTS, starch (WHEAT), acid: citric acid E330. Allergen note: contains WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK sodium bicarbonate E500 (ii), disodium diphosphate E450); whey products (cow MILK), flavourings: (natural flavours: caramel. Made in Germany by Bahlsen, 30001 Hannover, Germany.
Check Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

