Is SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds (39%), Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring. Dark chocolate contains 55% cocoa solids minimum. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Our chocolaterie also handles milk, peanuts, other nuts & sesame seeds. PROTEIN SALTED nuts. GLUTEN FREE PER 100g 2356kJ/
Check SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


