Is SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- our chocolaterie also handles milk
- natural flavouring
our chocolaterie also handles milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds (39%), Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring. Dark chocolate contains 55% cocoa solids minimum. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Our chocolaterie also handles milk, peanuts, other nuts & sesame seeds. PROTEIN SALTED nuts. GLUTEN FREE PER 100g 2356kJ/
Check SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


