Is Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate natural flavor

chocolate natural flavor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet coating contrasts with a crisp, toasty nutty crunch, delivering a balanced sweet-salty finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topper, or party treat; reviewers praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional inconsistencies in coating thickness and freshness in some batches, also used as topping for ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Grade A Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (organic Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Organic Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavors), Himalayan Pink Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains Tree Nuts (walnuts). Manufactured On Shared Equipment; May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy, Or Sesame Seeds. May Contain Shell Pieces.

Check Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go