Is SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- b12
- biotin
- b1
- b2
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, TAPIOCA SYRUP BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHITE GRAPE JUICE), FIG PASTE WITH FIG CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, PEANUTS, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM Å ELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


