Is SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +7 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, TAPIOCA SYRUP BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHITE GRAPE JUICE), FIG PASTE WITH FIG CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, PEANUTS, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM Å ELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


