Is SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- b12
- biotin
- b1
- b2
- +11 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, TAPIOCA SYRUP BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHITE GRAPE JUICE), FIG PASTE WITH FIG CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, PEANUTS, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM Å ELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


