Is SALTED SWEET CREAM SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, SALTED SWEET CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Milk

Check SALTED SWEET CREAM SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, SALTED SWEET CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED SWEET CREAM SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, SALTED SWEET CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? SALTED SWEET CREAM SPREADABLE BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, SALTED SWEET CREAM | Spoonful