Is SALTED VANILLA NOUGAT, GOLDEN CARAMEL, AND ROASTED PEANUTS NUT ROLL, SALTED VANILLA NOUGAT, GOLDEN CARAMEL, AND ROASTED PEANUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY (MILK), SALT, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, INVERTASE, NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check SALTED VANILLA NOUGAT, GOLDEN CARAMEL, AND ROASTED PEANUTS NUT ROLL, SALTED VANILLA NOUGAT, GOLDEN CARAMEL, AND ROASTED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? SALTED VANILLA NOUGAT, GOLDEN CARAMEL, AND ROASTED PEANUTS NUT ROLL, SALTED VANILLA NOUGAT, GOLDEN CARAMEL, AND ROASTED PEANUTS | Spoonful