Is Salted Walnuts + Milk Chocolate Chunks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salted raw walnut pieces, organic soybean oil, salt, milk chocolate chunks, sugar, milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, nonfat reduced skim milk powder, sunflower lecithin and soy lecithin, sugar, natural vanilla flavoring

Check Salted Walnuts + Milk Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySaltyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping