Is Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (whole Wheat Flour (75%), Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate), Vegetable Oil (palm), Vegetable Shortening (palm), Water, Sesame, Salt, Invert Sugar, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Fiber (0,8%), Oat Fiber (0,5%), Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Acidulant (lactic Acid). Contains: Wheat (gluten), Soy, Sesame, Oat, Milk And Traces Of Egg, Barley, Nuts And Rye.

Check Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichGarnishing