Is Saltines wheat crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour,niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), whole wheat flour, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, canola, soybean with tbhq for freshness), contains 2% or less of: salt, sugar, caramel, yeast, malted barley flour, sodium sulfite, enzymes, leavening (baking soda).

Check Saltines wheat crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichDipping