Is SALTY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS AND A SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK(CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK(CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, SKIM MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER)

Check SALTY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS AND A SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go