Is Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • +3 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Caramel Sauce (Glucose, Water, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Condensed Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Water, Cocoa, Butter, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Salty Caramel Flavour Base (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Glucose, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains Statement: Milk, Soy

Check Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salty Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

FortinosValuemartZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking