Is Salty Chocolate Peanut protein bar Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein crisps
- milk protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SEA SALT, COCOA MASS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT
Check Salty Chocolate Peanut protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salty Chocolate Peanut protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


