Is SALTY HONEY NUT CHEWS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat powdered milk
  • heavy cream

nonfat powdered milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BEE LOCAL HONEY, GLUCOSE, HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT POWDERED MILK, JACOBSEN KOSHER SEA SALT, PEANUTS.

Check SALTY HONEY NUT CHEWS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyHoneySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go