Is Salty Pretzel Easter Egg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flour
- gluten
- colombian oat m!lk chocolate
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colombian Oat M!lk Chocolate (Sugar, dried gluten-free _OAT_ syrup 22%, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried rice powder, emulsifier sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), Pretzel Pieces 5% (_WHEAT_ Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted _WHEAT_ Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide), salt. Contains min. cocoa solids 41%. Allergen advice: for allergens, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain traces of milk, soya, gluten, eggs and nuts.
Check Salty Pretzel Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salty Pretzel Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


