Is Salud Hydration + Immunity Drink Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural & artificial flavor
- +2 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydration + Immunity Blend [potassium Citrate (583mg), Wellmune® Beta Glucan (250mg), Coconut Water Powder (200mg), Salt (135mg), Elderberry Extract 4:1 (100mg)], Isomalt, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Vegetable Juice Powder (color), Zinc Gluconate, Beta Carotene (color), Stevia Leaf Extract (rebaudioside A), Monk Fruit Extract, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Salud Hydration + Immunity Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salud Hydration + Immunity Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


