Is Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heritage-bred pork
  • cured with trapani sicilian sea salt

heritage-bred pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heritage-Bred Pork, and cured with Trapani Sicilian Sea Salt, Smoked Spanish Paprikas, Oregano, Telicherry Black Pepper, and Cleto Chiarli Lambrusco Red Wine

Check Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Vegan? Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) | Spoonful