Is Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- heritage-bred pork
- cured with trapani sicilian sea salt
heritage-bred pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heritage-Bred Pork, and cured with Trapani Sicilian Sea Salt, Smoked Spanish Paprikas, Oregano, Telicherry Black Pepper, and Cleto Chiarli Lambrusco Red Wine
Check Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


