Is Salumi Pronti Genoa Provolone Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • enzymes
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Salumi Pronti Genoa Provolone against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salumi Pronti Genoa Provolone is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep