Is SALVATI, DARK CHOCOLATE EASTER EGG Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter fat
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER FAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, AND VANILLA
Check SALVATI, DARK CHOCOLATE EASTER EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALVATI, DARK CHOCOLATE EASTER EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece
Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


