Is Silk Road Chilled Meal Chicken Tikka Masala Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • free range chicken
  • tandoori chicken
  • bone fragment

free range chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Rice (47%) (Water, White Rice, Canola Oil , Salt), Creamy Tomato Sauce (33%) (Onion Puree (Onion, Water, Canola Oil ), Water, Cooking Cream (Contains Milk), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Garam Masala, Chilli, Fenugreek (Sulphites), Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cinnamon Stick, Cloves), Canola Oil , Ginger Paste (Sulphites (Contains Preservative (202, 223))), Salt, Herbs (Fresh Coriander), Garlic (Sulphites), Colour (110)), Tandoori Chicken (20%) (Free Range Chicken (May Contain Bone Fragment), Yoghurt (Contains Milk, Culture), Spices (Coriander, Garam Masala, Chilli, Cumin, Turmeric), Canola Oil , Onion, Ginger Paste (Sulphites (Contains Preservative (202, 223))), Salt, Garlic (Sulphites), Colour (102, 122), Herbs (Fenugreek Leaf))

Check Silk Road Chilled Meal Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch