Is Sambazon Açaí Bowl Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic cashews
  • cashews
  • organic coconut oil

organic cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashews
organic coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (organic Fair Trade Açaí Puree) [filtered Water, Organic Açaí], Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup*, Organic Acerola Juice From Concentrate [filtered Water, Concentrated Acerola Juice] Organic Blueberry Juice [for Colour], Organic Erythritol, Filtered Water, Organic Carrot Juice (for Colour), Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Flavour. Topping: Organic Oats, Sugars (organic Brown Sugar), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cashews. Contains Oats and cashews. It may also contain Peanuts.

Check Sambazon Açaí Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking