Is Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Acai Puree Filtered Water, Organic Fair Trade Acai (Acai Puree From The Brazilian Amazon Rainforest), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Flavor, Organic Erythritol, Less Than 0,5% Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Locust Bean Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Organic Guar Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Coating: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Less Than 1%: Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor
Check Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch


