Is Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- organic chocolate liquor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Acai Puree Filtered Water, Organic Fair Trade Acai (Acai Puree From The Brazilian Amazon Rainforest), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Flavor, Organic Erythritol, Less Than 0,5% Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Locust Bean Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Organic Guar Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Coating: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Less Than 1%: Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor
Check Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch


