Is Sambazon Dragon Fruit Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen pitaya delivers a subtly sweet, mildly tangy taste with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture and tiny crunchy seeds; users commonly blend it into smoothies, bowls, sorbets, and sauces. Reviewers mention vibrant color, convenient portion sizes, generally reliable blendability, and occasional variability in sweetness, texture, or ice crystals across shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic & natural flavors organic reishi mushroom extract
organic & natural flavors organic reishi mushroom extract
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen pitaya delivers a subtly sweet, mildly tangy taste with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture and tiny crunchy seeds; users commonly blend it into smoothies, bowls, sorbets, and sauces. Reviewers mention vibrant color, convenient portion sizes, generally reliable blendability, and occasional variability in sweetness, texture, or ice crystals across shipments.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC DRAGON FRUIT (PITAYA) PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC GINGER JUICE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE AÇAÍ PUREE *, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC & NATURAL FLAVORS ORGANIC REISHI MUSHROOM EXTRACT, ORGANIC ACEROLA JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check Sambazon Dragon Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Dragon Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


