Is Sambazon Organic Acai Pops Smoothie Acai Strawberry Banana Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic & natural flavors
organic & natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC APPLE JUICE*, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC COCONUT WATER*, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE CLARIFIED AÇAÍ JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ACEROLA JUICE*, ORGANIC & NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR).
Check Sambazon Organic Acai Pops Smoothie Acai Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Organic Acai Pops Smoothie Acai Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Where to buy
Sambazon Organic Acai Pops Smoothie Acai Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


