Is Sambazon Original Blend Acai Superfruit, Plant-Based Meal, 14.1 oz , 4 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen packs deliver a tart-sweet berry flavor with a smooth, scoopable, sorbet-like texture that blends easily into bowls or smoothies. Common reviewer themes include convenience and consistent thickness for toppings, ease of portioning, and occasional notes about perceived sweetness or icy graininess if not thoroughly blended before serving and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ur Organic Fair Trade Acai Puree (Acai Puree From The Brazilian Amazon Rainforest), Organic Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guarana Extract, Citric Acid, Our Organic Fair Trade Acai Puree (Acai Puree From The Brazilian Amazon Rainforest), Citric Acid

Check Sambazon Original Blend Acai Superfruit, Plant-Based Meal, 14.1 oz , 4 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sambazon Original Blend Acai Superfruit, Plant-Based Meal, 14.1 oz , 4 Count (Frozen) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Fruit · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnacking