Is Samboy Salt & Vinegar Sprinkle Cut Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Food Acids, Corn Starch, Milk Solids, Flavour Enhancer. Contains: Milk. May Contai Soy.

Check Samboy Salt & Vinegar Sprinkle Cut Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Taste

I love this product with a enzyme for my dairy allergy

saltygood value
TammyPhillips32
TammyPhillips32•Feb 2, 2023

Where to buy

Samboy Salt & Vinegar Sprinkle Cut Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish