Is Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose (from Corn), Manuka Honey 2%, Honey 2%, Elderberry Extract, Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (Lactic Acid).
Check Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Black Cherry - 5.3 Oz
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Lemon Ginger Echinacea Pectin Throat Drops
Where to buy
Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


