Is Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- flavour enhancer
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose (from Corn), Manuka Honey 2%, Honey 2%, Elderberry Extract, Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (Lactic Acid).
Check Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Black Cherry - 5.3 Oz
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Lemon Ginger Echinacea Pectin Throat Drops
Where to buy
Sambucol Soothing Throat Lozenges Black Elderberry 16 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


